insert

An all CASH GUARANTEED

prize structure adds to the enjoyment of the event.

 

Learn More

The organizational meeting for Captains will be held on Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 7:00 p.m. at Southport Marina.

 

Learn More

2016 Tournament Dates:

September 29th-October 1st

 

For more information follow the above links or contact:

 

Southport-Oak Island Area Chamber of Commerce,  

4433 Long Beach Road, SE, Southport, NC 28461

 

PHONE:

800-457-6964 or

(910) 457-5787

 

EMAIL US:

Fish@usopenkmt.com

First thru 55th Place
RPT_02A - Copy.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [4.4 KB]
TWT and Aggregate Winners
RPT_02B.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [2.0 KB]
Special Weight Winners
RPT_02C.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [2.6 KB]
Largest Fish From Each Boat
RPT_18.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [6.0 KB]

2015 RESULTS

PRIMARY PRIZES - LARGEST KING MACKEREL

Place Prize Weight  Boat Name Angler City, State
1st $25,000 

50.40

Bug N A Rug Exterminating Stan Hollingsworth Wilmington NC
      (Total Winnings-$58,413)    
2nd $10,000 37.75 Team Onslow Bay Brad Knight Hampstead, NC
      (Total Winnings-$33,233)    
3rd $ 5,000 37.55 Liquid Fire C Mark Henderson Cape Carteret, NC
      (Total Winnings-$18,615)    
4th $ 2,500 36.30 Lil Nasty Wesley Register Supply, NC
5th $ 1,500 34.60 Corona Knights Mike Hoffman Wilmington, NC
6th $ 1,400 34.05 Keep It Reel Marc Treurniet Southport, NC
7th $ 1,300 34.05 Fishin' Physician Dr. Kendall Suh Ocean Isle Beach, NC
8th $ 1,200 33.75 Not Today James Turlington, Jr. Wilmington, NC
9th $ 1,100 33.60 Ratical Douglas Straining Albemarle, NC
10th $ 1,000 33.45 Me-Shell William Beck Oak Island, NC
11th $    950 33.40 Beats Workin' Derek Treffinger Ocean Isle Beach, NC
12th $    900 33.25 Takin' Chances Russell Weaver Hampstead, NC
13th $    850 32.45 Boats Unlimited George Herring Hampstead, NC
14th $    800 32.30 Jus-Rite Carl Cliver Wilmington, NC
15th $    750 32.05 Final Approach James Demyan Jr. Southern Pines, NC
16th $    700 32.00 Miss Sik-O Darren Stevenson Troutman, NC
17th  $    650 30.40 Holly Mackerel Donald Driver Zebulon, NC
18th $    600 29.85 Tackle Box Nesbitt Noble Ocean Isle Beach, NC
19th $    550 29.75 Top Choice David Gore Wilmington, NC
20th $    500 29.30 King Hunter James Roberts Supply, NC
21st $    500 28.65 Logan's Run D Logan Belville, NC
22nd $    500 28.55 Do Work/OIFC Jeff Beck Ocean Isle Beach, NC

23rd**

$    500 28.40 Big Bait Cleveland Ray Starnes Oak Island, NC
24th $    500 27.15 Kryptek Fishing Team John Sims Vass, NC
25th $    500 27.15 Bluchips Nick Brown Fayetteville, NC
26th $    400 26.75 Reel Blessed Kevin Norris Sneads Ferry, NC
27th $    400 26.60 Little John John R. Dosher, Jr. Southport, NC
28th $    400 26.45 Nauti Lady Boyce Broadwell Oak Island, NC
29th $    400 26.45 Bay Pirate William Hughes Ocean Isle Beach, NC
30th $    400 26.35 Seahorse Fishing Chad Morris Troy, NC
31st $    400 26.30 Solid Info Shane A Carney Murrells Inlet, SC
32nd $    400 26.25 The Toy Robert Farmer Hope Mills, NC
33rd $    400 26.20 Fish Spanker Brad Phillips Wilmington, NC
34th $    400 26.20 Strickly Business Jeff Crouch Oak Island, NC
35th $    400 25.95 Lunch Money Cory Jones Holden Beach, NC
36th $    400 25.50 Dream Catcher David Locklear Maxton, NC
37th $    400 25.40 In The Dark Wayne Tew Shallotte, NC
38th $    400 25.35 Boat Doc Joel Andy McCain Monroe, NC
39th $    400 24.80 Scale Bound Jeff Cunningham Myrtle Beach, SC
40th $    400 24.75 Dixie Minner Charles Osborne Southport, NC
41st $    400 24.60 Team Hooking Ain't Easy Matthew Wilkins Leland, NC
42nd $    400 24.55 Reel Methods Pete Peterson Riegelwood, NC
43rd $    400 24.50 Team KFM David Purser Southport, NC
44th $    400 24.40 Free Spool Chris Cartwright Elkin, NC
45th $    400 24.05 Bad Habit Jeff McNeill Ramseur, NC
46th $    400 24.00 Sarah Jo Chris Edens, Jr. Shallotte, NC
47th $    400 24.00 Tommy Time Thomas Perry Oak Island, NC
48th $    400 23.85 Triple Trouble Philip Mitchell Hurdle Mills, NC
49th $    400 23.75 Big Bull Gordon L Davis, Jr. Southport, NC
50th $    400 23.50 Carolina Cat Donald Clifton Whiteville, NC
51st $    400 23.40 Reel Determined Tommy McAlister, Jr. Marshville, NC
52nd $    400 22.60 Clearly Hooked Austin Eubank Wilmington, NC
53rd $    400 22.50 Pole Dancer Barry Bailey Oak Island, NC
54th $    400 22.45 Hammerdown Tackle John Perkins Sanford, NC
55th $    400 22.30 Sea Fox Billy Sherwood New Bern, NC
           
** 23rd Place is in memory of Dale Ward

AGGREGATE WEIGHT PRIZES

Day       Total Weight Prize Boat Name Angler Sponsor
1 68.00 $1016 Tideline Dieter Cardwell Sea//Tow
2 70.70 $1015 Miller Time Brent Gainey LPM Homes
           

SECONDARY PRIZES

Early Bird Drawing Winners

Prize Angler Boat Name City, State
$330 Brian Henry Magoo Too Gastonia, NC
$330 David Flowers, Jr. Hard Strike Statesville, NC

GRAND PATRON SPONSOR PRIZES

Weight Actual Prize Boat Name Angler City, State Sponsor
15.30 15.30 $520 Spread M Wide Michael Wright  Southport, NC Dosher Memorial Hospital
21.00 21.05 $520 Sea Rat Mitch Yates Winston Salem, NC BEMC

TOURNAMENT WITHIN A TOURNAMENT

Place        Weight Prize Boat Name Angler City, State
1st 50.40 $12,825 Bug N A Rug Exterminating Stan Hollingsworth Wilmington, NC
2nd 37.75 $7,695 Team Onslow Bay Brad Knight Hampstead, NC
3rd 37.55 $5,130 Liquid Fire C Mark Henderson Cape Carteret, NC

HIGH ROLLER TOURNAMENT WITHIN A TOURNAMENT

Place        Weight Prize Boat Name Angler City, State
1st 50.40 $20,588 Bug N A Rug Exterminating Stan Hollingsworth Wilmington, NC
2nd 37.75 $12,353 Team Onslow Bay Brad Knight Hampstead, NC
3rd 37.55 $8,235 Liquid Fire C Mark Henderson Cape Carteret, NC

LADY ON BOARD TOURNAMENT WITHIN A TOURNAMENT

Place        Weight Prize Boat Name Angler City, State
1st 37.75 $3,060 Team Onslow Bay Brad Knight Hampstead, NC
2nd 34.05 $1,836 Fishin' Physician Dr. Kendall Suh Ocean Isle Beach, NC
3rd 33.45 $1,224 Me-Shell William Beck Oak Island, NC

137TH LARGEST FISH OF All FISH

Weight Prize Boat Name Angler City, State
15.30 $810   Spread M Wide Michael Wright Southport, NC

BOB KING buick, gmc, volkswagen & mercedes-benz PRIZES

 Place  Weight  Prize  Boat Name Angler City, State
1st   $1,000  Boats Unlimited Georg Herring Hampstead, NC
2nd   $   500 Miller Time Brent Gainey Wilmington, NC
3rd   $   250  Top Choice David Gore Wilmington, NC

Junior Angler Awards

Sponsored by Cape Fear Fitness and Orpine Boat Soap   Congratulations to all the Junior Anglers in this year's U.S. Open King Mackerel Tournament.

Special Weight Fish - October 30th

Weight Actual Prize Boat Name Angler City, State Prize Sponsor
13.05 12.95 $495 Back-Lash Eris Jones Sneads Ferry, NC U.S. Open KMT
15.60 15.75 $425 On Time Rick Rogers Monroe, NC U.S. Open KMT
19.95 19.95 $125 Tackle Box Nesbitt Noble Ocean Isle Beach, NC DV Jones Award
12.10 12.30 $125 Big Bull Gordon Davis Southport, NC Pacula Builders
13.50 13.45 $125 Jus-Rite Carl Cliver Wilmington, NC Dignity Memorial Peacock Newnam & White Funeral & Cremation Services
14.00 14.30 $125 Ante Up Donna Gurganus Wilmington, NC Hampton Inn Southport
19.00 18.75 $125 Kryptek Fishing Team John Sims Vass, NC Bald Head Island Marina
14.50 14.65 $125 Sea Rat Mitch Yates Winston Salem, NC BB&T
16.00 15.90 $125 Innovations Mark White Leland, NC Catalyst Financial Group
17.40 17.60 $125 Four Hooks Ted Young Angier, NC CresCom Bank
18.00 17.85 $125 Innovations Mark White Leland, NC

Margaret Rudd & Associates

Inc., REALTORS

20.30 20.35 $125 Flat Out Timothy Corn Oak Island, NC Fish House Restaurant
22.00 22.10 $125 IIIrd Time Out Thomas Brendle Southport, NC Long Bay Boats
23.00 22.30 $125 Sea Fox William Sherwood New Bern, NC MarineMax Southport
25.00 24.75 $125 Dixie Minner Charles Osborne Southport, NC Oceana
26.00 25.95 $125 Lunch Money Cory Jones Holden Beach, NC Whitley Power Equipment
32.70 33.25 $125 Takin' Chances Russell Weaver Hampstead, NC Intrepid Powerboats

Special Weight Fish - October 31st

Weight Actual Prize Boat Name Angler City, State Prize Sponsor
13.10 13.05 $495 Open Wide Benson J Ybanez Cedar Point, NC US Open KMT
14.00 13.70 $425 Crescent Structures Mike Kennerly Huntersville, NC US Open KMT
12.10 11.65 $125 Good Looking Daniel Trask Wilmington, NC Atlantic Realty Professionals
14.50 14.40 $125 Takin' Chances Russell Weaver Hampstead, NC BB&T
15.00 14.90 $125 Timber Sails Phil Hayes Laurinburg, NC Oak Island Accommodations
16.00 16.00 $125 Final Approach James Demyan, Jr. Southern Pines, NC Catalyst Financial Group
17.10 17.00 $125 Capt Boo Too Bonner Herring Southport, NC Fish House Restaurant
17.50 17.35 $125 Dun-Gone Michael A Bridgeman Southport, NC Whitley Power Equipment
18.00 17.85 $125 On Time Rick Rogers Monroe, NC

Margaret Rudd & Associates

Inc., REALTORS

19.20 19.35 $125 Reel Music Grady Gaston Hughes Wilmington, NC CresCom Bank
20.00 19.75 $125 Liquid Fire Mark Henderson Cape Carteret, NC Buff Builders
21.50 21.60 $125 Good Looking Daniel Trask Wilmington, NC Bald Head Island Marina
22.00 21.85 $125 Team Onslow Bay Brad Knight Hampstead, NC St. James Fishing Club
23.00 23.40 $125 Reel Determined Tommy McAlister, Jr. Marshville, NC MarineMax of Southport
25.00 24.80 $125 Scale Bound Jeff Cunningham Myrtle Beach, SC

Oceana

26.00 26.25 $125 The Toy Robert Farmer Hope Mills, NC Ocean Outfitters
37.50 37.35 $125 Liquid Fire Mark Henderson Cape Carteret, NC Intrepid Powerboats
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© U.S. Open King Mackerel Tournament